October 29, 2026
One Card Reader, Half the Copy Speed: SDR104 vs DDR200 vs DDR225 on the TF Card Bus
The same TF card can copy at 100 MB/s or 200 MB/s depending on the bus mode it negotiates with the reader. Here is how SDR104, DDR200 and DDR225 differ, and how to write the reader, card and host port into one specification line.

この記事は英語でご覧いただけます。
Two buyers order the same TF card, in the same capacity, and copy the same folder of footage. One finishes in a little over half the time. Nothing is faulty. The difference is a handshake almost no specification sheet prints: the bus mode the reader and the card agree on before the first byte moves.
The reader and the card negotiate before they transfer
A reader does not push data at its own maximum the moment a TF card is seated. Its controller initialises the card, reads the capability information the card reports, then selects the fastest mode both ends support. Only then does the interface settle into a clock rate, a bus width and a transfer scheme.
A chain never runs faster than the slowest shared mode on that short bus. A card capable of more is not damaged by a slower reader — it simply runs at the common mode.
What the three gears actually change
All three modes share the SD 3.0 generation, the same four-bit data bus and the low-voltage signalling used by high-speed TF cards. What changes is how often the bus moves data, and how fast its clock runs.
SDR104 — one transfer per clock. Single data rate samples on one clock edge only. This mode made TF cards practical for 4K, lifting the interface from the earlier 50 MB/s class to a 100 MB/s ceiling. It sits behind the RD2003, RD2005, RD2010 and RD2017 readers and the TFS3310 and TFP3310 cards, all at 100 MB/s read.
DDR200 — two transfers per clock. Double data rate keeps the four-bit bus but moves data on both clock edges, roughly doubling the ceiling without changing the connector or the card footprint. TFH3320 runs DDR200 at 180 MB/s read.
DDR225 — the same dual-edge scheme on a faster clock. The architecture is already double-edged, so the gain is a clock-rate step, not a new mechanism. In our reader line it lands at 200 MB/s: RD3001, RD3015 and RD3006. The order matters: single-edge to double-edge is the large jump, and everything above DDR200 is refinement.
| Link in the chain | Reader: model, bus mode, ceiling | TF card: model, bus mode, ceiling | Host port | What the pair reaches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-edge tier | RD2003 — SDR104 — 100 MB/s | TFS3310 — SDR104 — 100 MB/s | USB 3.0 | 100 MB/s, matched |
| Dual-edge tier | RD3001 — DDR225 — 200 MB/s | TFH3320 — DDR200 — 180 MB/s | Type-C, USB 3.0 | 180 MB/s, card binds |
| Dual-edge, faster clock | RD5011 — DDR275 — 250 MB/s | TFU3320 — DDR300 — 250 MB/s | Type-C, USB 3.0 | 250 MB/s, port has headroom |
The third row is misread most often. A 250 MB/s reader with a 250 MB/s card does not exceed 250 MB/s; negotiation takes the lower figure.
The slowest of three ceilings wins
Take a TF card rated at 250 MB/s. In an SDR104 reader it copies at 100 MB/s; in a DDR225 reader, 200 MB/s. Behind a Type-C port sharing bandwidth with a display adapter, the figure can drop again. Three ceilings are in play — card mode, reader mode, host port — and only one is printed on the packaging.
The upstream port is a separate ceiling, though rarely the binding one. A 200 MB/s reader on USB 3.0 is normally limited by the card, not the port. A faster upstream matters when two slots read at once, when the reader also passes power through, or when the unit is sold as a workstation tool. Do not assume every Type-C port behaves alike.
This is why sample approval and mass production diverge. A card tested alone on a bench reader approves a number the retail bundle will never reproduce. Approve the bundle: reader, card and host machine, tested together, in the mode the pair settles into.
Writing the three-part line into the RFQ
A specification that survives sampling carries five lines, not one headline number:
- Reader: bus mode and sustained read ceiling — "SDR104, 100 MB/s read, single TF slot, Type-C upstream".
- Card: bus mode, read rating and endurance grade; "DDR200, 180 MB/s read, high-endurance" says more than a capacity.
- Host: port generation and the actual machine used for acceptance, since a laptop dock and a desktop rear port are not the same test bench.
- Method: one large file rather than a folder of small ones, with size, count and file system written down, results in MB/s.
- Fallback: require the supplier to state the mode the pair settles into when card and reader differ, plus the resulting read figure.
Add a sixth line for bundles: the mode the retail combination should reach, and which component may be limiting.
Choosing within the reader line
The card reader line is organised along these tiers. RD2003, RD2005, RD2010 and RD2017 sit at SDR104 and 100 MB/s — the match for SDR104 TF cards and for volumes going into phones, dash cams and general transfer work. RD3001, RD3015 and RD3006 move to DDR225 at 200 MB/s: RD3001 as a single TF slot reader with Type-C upstream, RD3015 as a dual-head USB-A plus Type-C build, RD3006 as a dual-slot unit. RD5011 reaches 250 MB/s, and RD6109 moves to the SD 4.0 generation at 300 MB/s.
RD3012 needs a different note: a magnetic Type-C reader with TF and SD slots and PD passthrough, still in development. Treat it as a form-factor option for buyers who want charging and copying on one port, and confirm availability and specifications at project kick-off.
Certification follows the model, not the family. RD3001 carries CE/FCC/RoHS. Certification for this specific model can be arranged upon order confirmation for the other readers. Readers carry a three-year warranty; TFP3310, TFH3320 and TFU3320 carry two years.
FAQ
Can a DDR225 reader make an SDR104 TF card faster?
No. The pair settles on the fastest shared mode, so an SDR104 card stays at its 100 MB/s ceiling. The reader's extra capability appears only when the card supports the higher mode too.
Why does the same TF card copy at 100 MB/s in one reader and 180 MB/s in another?
Because the two readers settle on different bus modes. The card is unchanged; the negotiated mode is not. That is the most common reason two buyers report different times for identical-looking hardware.
Does a USB 3.2 port make a 100 MB/s reader faster?
No. The port sits downstream of the card bus and cannot raise a ceiling already set by the card or reader. It helps when two slots read at once.
How should certification and warranty be specified per model?
Model by model: name the reader, its bus mode and the certification required against that model, then ask for the warranty term per line item. Readers here are covered for three years; TFP3310, TFH3320 and TFU3320 for two.
Next step
Building a reader and card bundle? Send the target copy time and the host device, and we will name the bus mode that reaches it before quoting. Start from RD3001 for a DDR225 single-slot build, or ask about OEM and ODM services for private-label programmes. Shenzhen LingC Industrial Co., Ltd. supplies readers, TF cards and hubs from one product system, so the three-part specification can be matched inside a single order.
この記事も lingctech.com のブログに公開しています。元記事を見る


